You are currently displaying English
越光寶盒 (2010)
Just Another Pandora's Box
Mainland Title: Once Upon a Chinese Classic
Alias: Light-Transcending Pandora's Box
Origin: Hong Kong
Language: Cantonese 
Rating: II B (Hong Kong) 
Release Date (HK): 03/15/2010
 
Director
  Jeff Lau Chun-Wai
 
Screenwriter
  Jeff Lau Chun-Wai
 
Action Choreographer
  Yuen Cheung-Yan
 
Producers
  Julia Chu Ka-Yee
  Xu Jian-Ping (2)
  Jessica Kam-Engle
  Li Li (8)
  Liao Qian-Shan
  Yang Yang (18)
 
 
Cast
  Ronald Cheng Chung-Kei ... Qing Yi Se (Jack)
  Betty Sun Li ... Rose
  Gigi Leung Wing-Kei ... Ambassador of Turkestan
  Athena Chu Yun ... Purple Cloud
  Eric Tsang Chi-Wai ... Zhu Ge
  Bruce Leung Siu-Lung ... Fire Cloud Devil
  Huang Bo ... Zhou Yu
  Gillian Chung Yan-Tung ... Sun Shang Xiang
  Patrick Tam Yiu-Man ... General Xia Hou
  Yuen Biao ... Liu Bei
  Crystal Huang Yi ... Xiao Qiao
  Alex Fong Lik-Sun ... Guan Yu
  Fan Siu-Wong ... Zhang Fei
  Sandra Ng Kwun-Yu ... Cook
  Stephy Tang Lai-Yan ... Painted Skin
  Jacky Wu Jing ... Chief guard
  Sha Yi ... General Qi Yan [intro]
  Li Yi-Xiao ... Mother of A Dou [intro]
  Yu Bin ... Wounded soldier [intro]
  Xu Wan-Qiu ... Nurse [intro]
  Tenky Tin Kai-Man ... Soldier in forest
  Kenny Bee ... Soldier with torch
  Johnnie Kong Yeuk-Sing ... Assistant Master
  Wang Xue-Bing ... Bull Demon King
  Jeff Lau Chun-Wai ... Grapes
  Marco Mak Chi-Sin ... One-eyed general
  Corey Yuen Kwai ... General of Cao
  Guo De-Gang ... Cao Cao
  Teddy Lin Wai-Kin ... Minister Lian of Cao
  Guo Tao ... Dr. Hua Tuo
  Wong Cho-Lam ... Guard of Cao
  Ken Wong Hop-Hey ... Lu Su
  Edmond Leung Hon-Man ... Guard
  Yuen Cheung-Yan ... Beggar
  Zhang Li (7) ... Lady Liu A
  Li Na ... Lady Liu B
  Ai Meng-Meng ... Lady Liu C
  Lam Suet (1) ... O Sim
  Marco Ngai Chun-Git ... Wu soldier A
  Chiu Chi-Ling (1) ... Wu soldier B
  Xing Yu ... Wu soldier C
  Lee Lik-Chi ... Secret Man
  Yu Rong-Guang ... General Gan
  Chen Kai-Shi ... Big Mouth Jenny
  Yuen Qiu ... Land Lady
  Yuen Wah ... Land Lord
  Yu Qian ... Sign language performer
  Tats Lau Yi-Tat ... The Boy
  Xu Jiao ... Dicky
  Ken Jonk ... Cao sailor A
  Charmaine Fong Hiu-Man ... Cao sailor B
  Michael Tong Man-Lung ... General of Wu
  Ada Choi Siu-Fan ... Princess Iron Fan
  Lam Tze-Chung ... Warrior Sunset
  Lee Kin-Yan ... Flower Girl
  Tse Kwan-Ho ... Agent Smith
  Leo Koo Kui-Kei    
  Danny Chan Kwok-Kwan ... Xiao Long
  Guo Yang ... Cao soldier A
  Da Zhang-Wei ... Cao soldier B
  Wang Wen-Bo ... Cao soldier C
  Chu Fun ... Rose [voice: Cantonese]
  Liu Kai-Chi ... Cao Cao [voice: Cantonese]
  Ku Ming-Wah ... Bull Demon [voice: Cantonese]
  Wei Zi-Xin ... Jack [voice: Mandarin]
  Sun Bo ... Zhu Ge [voice: Mandarin]
  Jiang Tian-Yang ... General Xia Hou [voice: Mandarin]
  Duan Yi-Hong    
  Ella Koon Yan-Na ... Diao Chan
 
Production Companies
  Pearl River Film Co., Ltd
  Beijing Bona Cultural Exchange Co., Ltd.
  Beijing Galloping Horse Film & TV Production
  Beijing Galloping Horse Film Co., Ltd.
 
Distributor
  Mei Ah Entertainment Group Ltd. (Hong Kong)
 
First Assistant Director
  Nicky Shi Wa-Fung
 
Second Assistant Director
  Hu Jia-Yao
 
On-Set Assistant Director
  Yang Yong-Guang
 
Casting Assistant Director
  Liang Yi (2)   Wu Chun-Lian
 
Script Supervisor
  Sam Ip Siu-Chung
 
Director of Photography
  Edmond Fung Yuen-Man
 
Focus Puller
  Choi Man-Lung
 
Dollyman
  Wan Wai-Lun (2)   Yang Wei-Ping   Du Song
  Tan Ying-Jie   Zhou Ji-Guang
 
Camera Assistant
  Xiao Zhi-Wen   Lv Yong-Wei   Qian De-Hong
  Xie Yi-Lin   Jiang Yong-Cheng   Lu Xu (2)
 
Photography Team
  Yang Ji-Hua   Liu Xue-Ping (2)
 
Lighting
  Chow Sui-Hung
 
Electrician
  Liu Zheng-Hua   Liu Min (6)   Xiang Jiang-Ping
  Wan Gui-Yong   Wang Kun (2)   An Yang
  Yue Meng-Sheng   Zhao You-Pan   Tang Cheng-Hui
 
Art Director
  Liu Jing-Ping
 
Production Designer
  Bill Lui Cho-Hung
 
Assistant Art Director
  Huang Wei-Lin
 
Art Assistant
  Liu Zi-Yi   Wong Ching-Ching   Wang Hao (9)
 
Costume Designer
  Bobo Ng Po-Ling   Hu Yao
 
Assistant Costume Designer
  Law Ka-Wai
 
Makeup
  Hu Shu-Ping
 
Hair Stylist
  Liu Jing-Dong
 
Editor
  Margo
 
Props Master
  Liu Jin-Shan (2)
 
Assistant Props Master
  Shao Jun (2)   Fu Sheng
 
Props Assistant
  Li Wen-Xin (2)
 
Special Effects Props
  Cheng Feng (1)   Qin Yi-Nan
 
Scenic Design
  Ran Qi-Hui
 
Painter
  Ma He-Jun   Zhou Min (6)
 
Sound Mixer
  Hou Xiao-Hui   Liu Yan-Jie   Wan Gjin-Bao
 
Boom Operator
  Liu Li-Jie   Liu Wei (14)
 
Music
  Mark Lui Chung-Tak
 
Singer
  Yu Quan
 
Assistant Martial Arts Director
  Yuen Shun-Yi
 
Stunts
  Cheung King-Wa   Li Xiao-Long (4)   Ju Kun
  Li Xing-Ping   Zhao Yu-Hang
 
Presenter
  Lam Sai-Ping   Li Ming (1)   Li Qi-Yan
 
Executive Producer
  Vito Lam Hoi   Matthew Liu Kai-Luo
 
Assistant to Producer
  Kate Luo
 
Chief Producer
  Yeung Chak-Sang   Tina Shi Xiao-Ye   Yu Hao
 
Chief Planner
  Chen Yi-Qi   Ivy Zhong Li-Fang   Lam Yuen-Bing
 
Planning
  Addi Ng Kam-Chiu   Cho King-Man
 
On-Set Production Manager
  Tian Xu (2)
 
Associate Production Manager
  Bill Wu Man-Biu   Tan Ying-Chun
 
Assistant Production Manager
  Carrie Yiu Fung-Yin
 
Unit Production Manager
  Purcy Cheung Wai-Hin   Ying Chun-Shu
 
Location Manager
  Xu Ping (5)   Cao Ping-Yuan
 
Set Runner Master
  Zhang Chun-Mao   Tu Rong
 
Set Runner
  Li Chao (4)   Xu Long   Wu De-Fu
  Li Kai-Sheng   Nie Xin-Yan   Zheng Shou-Chen
  Huang Peng-Yu   Zheng Shou-Jun   Tang Long (3)
  Xie Zi-Qing
 
Craft Service
  Wang Ge-Hui
 
Production Accountant
  Sheilla Tse Si-Ling   Bobo Tsang Bo
 
Accounting
  Zou Zhi-Ping   Ye Jian-Hui
 
Still Photographer
  Justine Yeung Ying-Ki
 
Tea Lady
  Wu Jun-Ying   Li Suo-Lian
 
Pyrotechnics
  Wang Peng (9)
 
Visual Effects
  Centro Digital Pictures Ltd.
 
Visual Effects Supervisor
  Don Ma Wing-On
 
Visual Effects Producer
  Cecil Cheng Man-Ching
 
Visual Effects Designer
  Chim Kwok-Ming
 
Senior Animator
  Jacky Chung Wai-Sun   Yeung Wai-Shing
 
Animator
  Chow Cheong-Lung   Hui Wa-Pei   Kam Wan-Yin
  Chan Suet-Ying   Zhang Bin (9)   Kwan Wing-Yee
  Tang Cheuk-Hei
 
Senior Compositor
  Mark Joey Tang
 
Sound Designer
  Kinson Tsang King-Cheung
 
Re-Recording Mixer
  Kinson Tsang King-Cheung   Lai Chi-Hung (2)
 
Dialogue Recording
  Wong Tsz-Kin
 
Dialogue Editing
  Lai Chi-Hung (2)   Wong Tsz-Kin   Lee Chun-Chung
 
Foley Editing
  Davy To Burnard
 
Sound Production Coordinator
  Peggy Lai Pik-Yee   Cherry Lam Yuen-Ling
 
Cantonese Dubbing Coach
  Doris Wong Wai-Kwan
 
Cantonese Dialogue Recording Studio
  Media Business Services Ltd.
 
Mandarin Dubbing Coach
  Doris Wong Wai-Kwan
 
Mandarin Dialogue Recording Studio
  China Film Post
 
Digital Intermediate
  Central Motion Picture Corporation
 
Digital Mastering
  Cyberport Digital Media Centre
 
Color Grading
  Jaco Wong Hin-Leung
 
Film Stock Processing
  Pearl River Digital-Film Ltd
 
Insurance
  TUI Insurance Consultants Limited
 
Film Stock
  Kodak (Far East) Limited
 
Optical Transfer
  Shanghai Film Technical Plant
 
Laboratory
  Developing Unit of Pearl River Film Co., Ltd.
 
Subtitles
  Mandarin Laboratory (International) Ltd.