[English] [中文] [中英文]
Displaying English
袁和平  ♂
Yuen Wo-Ping
Yuen Woo-Ping,  Yuen Ho-Ping,  Peace Yuen,  Yuan Ta-Yean,  Yuan Ta-Yen ,  Yuen Dai-Aan,  Yuen Woo-Pang,  Yuan Ho-Ping,  Yuan Her-Ping,  Yuan He-Ping,  Ba Ye,  Yuen Ta-Yen
Born: 1945 (Guangzhou, China)





 
Filmography (1962-2020)
 
  Actor (111 films)
    Madame White Snake (1962) ... Celestial spirit
    The Lotus Lamp (1965) ... God of Thunder's fellow
    Temple of the Red Lotus (1965) ... Red Lotus member
    The Blind Swordsman (Part 1) (1965) ... Chu's thug
    The Twin Swords (1965) ... Red Lotus member
    The Knight of Knights (1966) ... Chaoching monk
    The Aftermath of a Fire (Part 1) (1966) ... Extra
    Magnificent Trio (1966) ... Soldier
    Smiling Fire, the Lady Thief (1966) ... Thug
    Young and Furious (Part 2) (1966) ... Fighter
    The Trail of the Broken Blade (1967) ... Extra
    Lady in Black Cracks the Gate of Hell (1967)    
    The Sword and the Lute (1967) ... Bandit
    The Professionals (1967)    
    One-Armed Swordsman (1967) ... Feng's disciple
    Lady Black Cat Strikes Again (1967) ... Gang member
    The Silent Swordsman (1967) ... General Lu's soldier
    The Full Moon (1967) ... Gang member
    Rape of the Sword (1967) ... Lu's soldier
    King Drummer (1967) ... Ruffian at pier
    The Assassin (1967) ... Extra
    Lady in Distress: The Invincible Fighter (1967) ... Extra
    The Silver Fox (1968) ... Old teacher's man
    Buddhist Spiritual Palm Returned (1968)    
    Golden Swallow (1968) ... Golden Dragon five heroes
    Red Lamp Shaded in Blood (1968)    
    That Frightening Sword (1968) ... Thug
    That Fiery Girl (1968) ... Hulu Valley's bandit
    The Magic Whip (1968) ... Thug
    The Sword of Swords (1968) ... Shang's thug
    The Dragon Fortress (1968) ... Extra
    The Unicorn Fortress (1968) ... Extra
    Return of the One-Armed Swordsman (1969) ... Extra
    Twelve Deadly Coins (1969) ... Lieh's bandit
    The Invincible Fist (1969) ... Extra
    Dead End (1969) ... Wen Qiang's thug/friend
    The Supreme Sword (1969) ... Extra
    Redress (1969) ... Bandit
    The Wandering Swordsman (1970) ... Robber
    The Winged Tiger (1970) ... Martial artist
    Vengeance! (1970) ... Feng's door guard/Jin's thug
    Secret Agent No. 1 (1970) ... Thug
    The Twelve Gold Medallions (1970) ... Mountain slicing squad
    Swordswomen Three (1970) ... Chu's thug
    The Heroic Ones (1970) ... King Jin's soldier/bandit
    The Secret of the Dirk (1970) ... Extra
    The Chinese Boxer (1970) ... Ah Hoi, Li's student
    The Singing Killer (1970) ... Fung's thug
    King Eagle (1970) ... Lo Brothers' thug
    Heroes of Sung (1971) ... Prison officer
    The Protectors (1971) ... Extra
    The New One-Armed Swordsman (1971) ... Extra
    The Duel (1971) ... Gan's man turns on lights
    The Anonymous Heroes (1971) ... Drunk officer
    The Swift Knight (1971) ... Extra
    The Mad Killer (1971) ... Extra
    The Rescue (1971) ... Tartar soldier
    Duel of Fists (1971) ... Chiang Ren's man
    The Deadly Duo (1971) ... Extra
    The Killer (1971) ... Thug
    The Angry Guest (1971) ... Jin Long student
    Call to Arms (1971) ... Chin State's spy
    Call to Arms (1971) ... Extra
    Lady of the Law (1971) ... Bandit
    The Boxer from Shantung (1972) ... Yang's thug
    Trilogy of Swordsmanship (1972) ... 3) Soldier
    The Bloody Fists (1972) ... Chin San's brother
    The Deadly Knives (1972) ... Japanese
    Man of Iron (1972) ... Yu Chow-Kai's thug
    Tough Guy (1972) ... Extra
    The Lizard (1972) ... Casino thug
    Four Riders (1972) ... Thug in nightclub
    Fist to Fist (1973) ... Extra
    The Blood Brothers (1973) ... Mountain bandit
    The Villains (1973) ... Feng's comrade
    The Awaken Punch (1973)    
    The Bastard (1973) ... Gu's thug
    Gambling Syndicate (1973) ... Man who get hands smashed
    The Big Showdown (1974) ... Extra
    Sex, Love and Hate (1974) ... Ah Wang, Jun's comrade
    Lover's Destiny (1975) ... Guan's street performer
    The Super Inframan (1975) ... Science Research Center's staff
    The Imposter (1975) ... Extra
    Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) ... Extra
    The Condemned (1976) ... One of Sheng's men
    The Magic Blade (1976) ... Extra
    Brotherhood (1976) ... San He Tang's gangster
    Oily Maniac (1976) ... Tin Choi's thug/Road worker/policeman
    The Web of Death (1976) ... Extra
    Farewell to a Warrior (1976) ... Soldier
    The Secret Rivals, Part II (1977) ... Extra
    My Darling Gals (1978) ... Thug
    Sensual Pleasures (1978) ... [VENGEANCE footage]
    Drunken Master (1978) ... Man with bucket of greens
    Dreadnought (1981) ... Extra
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983) ... Night watchman [cameo]
    Merry Christmas (1984) ... Paula's Cousin
    Mismatched Couples (1985) ... Mini (Mi Ni)
    Eastern Condors (1987) ... Yun Yen-Hay/Grandfather
    Tiger Cage (1988) ... Master Eight
    Heart to Hearts (1988) ... Headmaster Lau
    Three Against the World (1988) ... Chia Yi Chen in disguise
    Just Heroes (1989)    
    My Hero (1990) ... Yi
    The Banquet (1991)    
    Game Kids (1992) ... Master Dragon
    The Wicked City (1992) ... Sgt Kayama
    Bogus Cops (1993) ... Policeman at hospital
    Man of Tai Chi (2013) ... VIP audience
    The Grandmaster (2013) ... Chen Huashun
    Kungfu Stuntmen (2020) ... Himself
  Director (29 films)
    Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)    
    Drunken Master (1978)    
    Dance of the Drunk Mantis (1979)    
    The Magnificent Butcher (1979)    
    The Buddhist Fist (1980)    
    Dreadnought (1981)    
    Legend of a Fighter (1982)    
    The Miracle Fighters (1982)    
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983)    
    Drunken Tai Chi (1984)    
    Mismatched Couples (1985)    
    The Close Encounter of the Vampire (1986)    
    Tiger Cage (1988)    
    In the Line of Duty 4 (1989)    
    Tiger Cage II (1990)    
    Tiger Cage III (1991)    
    Iron Monkey (1993)    
    Heroes Among Heroes (1993)    
    The Tai-Chi Master (1993)    
    Wing Chun (1994)    
    Fire Dragon (1994)    
    The Red-Wolf (1995)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
    New Shaolin Temple (2000)    
    True Legend (2010)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (2016)    
    The Thousand Faces of Dunjia (2017)    
    Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (2018)    
    Septet - The Story of Hong Kong (2020)    
  Writer (4 films)
    Shaolin Drunkard (1983)    
    Drunken Tai Chi (1984)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
    Septet - The Story of Hong Kong (2020)    
  Action Director (18 films)
    Last Hero in China (1993)    
    Fist of Legend (1994)    
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
    Iron Monkey 2 (1996)    
    Black Mask (1996)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)    
    The Legend of Zu (2001)    
    Black Mask II (2002)    
    Kung Fu Hustle (2004)    
    Fearless (2006)    
    The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)    
    Man of Tai Chi (2013)    
    The Grandmaster (2013)    
    Once Upon a Time in Shanghai (2014)    
    Ip Man 3 (2015)    
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (2016)    
    The Thousand Faces of Dunjia (2017)    
    Ip Man 4: The Finale (2019)    
  Producer (6 films)
    The Buddhist Fist (1980)    
    The Close Encounter of the Vampire (1986)    
    Madam City Hunter (1993)    
    Heroes Among Heroes (1993)    
    Wing Chun (1994)    
    The Banquet (2006)    
  Action Choreographer (2 films)
    Wing Chun (1994)    
    Septet - The Story of Hong Kong (2020)    
  Action Designer (1 film)
    The Red-Wolf (1995)    
  Action Consultant (1 film)
    On That Night... While We Dream (2017)    
  Martial Arts Director (48 films)
    Heroes of Sung (1971)    
    The Mad Killer (1971)    
    The Killer (1971)    
    Call to Arms (1971)    
    The Bloody Fists (1972)    
    The Deadly Knives (1972)    
    Tough Guy (1972)    
    The Lizard (1972)    
    The Devils (1973)    
    Fist to Fist (1973)    
    The Villains (1973)    
    River of Fury (1973)    
    The Awaken Punch (1973)    
    The Bastard (1973)    
    The Money-Tree (1973)    
    The Black Belt (1973)    
    The Master of Kung Fu (1973)    
    Gambling Syndicate (1973)    
    The Big Showdown (1974)    
    The Shadow Boxer (1974)    
    Wits to Wits (1974)    
    Tiger Force (1975)    
    Bruce Lee and I (1976)    
    Brotherhood (1976)    
    Homicides - The Criminals, Part II (1976)    
    Arson - The Criminals, Part III (1977)    
    Deadly Angels (1977)    
    The Secret Rivals, Part II (1977)    
    The Invincible Armour (1977)    
    To Kill a Jaguar (1977)    
    Snuff-Bottle Connection (1977)    
    Broken Oath (1977)    
    Revenge of the Shaolin Master (1978)    
    Born Invincible (1978)    
    Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (1978)    
    Drunken Master (1978)    
    The Instant Kung Fu Man (1978)    
    The Magnificent Butcher (1979)    
    Tower of Death (1980)    
    Dreadnought (1981)    
    Legend of a Fighter (1982)    
    The Miracle Fighters (1982)    
    Merry Christmas (1984)    
    In the Line of Duty 4 (1989)    
    The Twin Dragons (1992)    
    Once Upon a Time in China II (1992)    
    The Tai-Chi Master (1993)    
    New Shaolin Temple (2000)    
  Martial Arts Consultant (2 films)
    Freedom Strikes a Blow (1973)    
    House of Fury (2005)    
  Presenter (1 film)
    Wing Chun (1994)    
  Executive Producer (3 films)
    Chinese Heroes (2001)    
    The Banquet (2006)    
    The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)    
  Planning (2 films)
    Postman Strikes Back (1982)    
    The Champions (1983)    
  Production Manager (1 film)
    Tai Chi II (1996)    
 
 
Biography
 
  Member of the famous "Yuen Clan."

Son of Simon Yuen and brother to Yuen Cheung Yan, Yuen Shun Yi, Yuen Yat Choh, Yuen Chun Yeung and Yuen Lung Kui.